Hon'ble Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra
Hon'ble Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra

Honorable Deputy Chief Minister

Name : Ajit Anantrao Pawar

Bio-data of Shri Ajit Anantrao Pawar
Date of Birth : 22nd July 1959
Birth Place : Deolali Pravara, RahuriTaluka, Ahmednagar District
Education : B.Com
Languages Known : Marathi, Hindi, English
Occupation : Agriculture
Marital Status : Married
Wife’s Name : Wife - Mrs.Sunetra Ajit Pawar
Children : 2 Sons – Mr. Parth & Mr. Jay
Constituency : 201- Baramati, Pune District
Religion : Hindu
Caste : Pragat
Permanent Address : Katewadi Village, Baramati Taluka, Pune District
Telephone No– 02112-226000/234222
Postal Address : Katewadi Village, Baramati Taluka, Pune District
Mumbai Address : - Flat No. 9, 2nd Floor, Premcourt, Churchgate, Mumbai – 400 020
Mobile No : 9850051222
Hobbies & Special Interests : Cricket, Tennis, Socialwork
Foreign Trips
  • USA, Belgium, Holland, Austria, West Germany, France, Italy, England & Switzerland, Brazil, Israel, Mexico, Argentina etc. for Study Tours
Details of work done by the Honorable Member
  • Trustee of Baramati Vidya Pratishthan
  • Director of Sugar Vasantdada Institute, Pune & Rayat Education Insitute, Satara
  • President of Maharashtra State Kho-Kho Association – August 2006 to 19th August 2018. President of Pune District Education Board – Since September 2006 & Maharashtra Olympic Association – Since March 2013
  • Servedasa Director : Mahanand & Maharashtra State Co-operative Sugar Factory Association, Mumbai
  • Maharashtra State Kabaddi Association – September 2005 to March 2013 & serving as the President since 25th November 2018
Prior Vidhansabha / Vidhanparishad / Loksabha / Member of the RajyaSabha & Member of the Parliament / Work done as the Committee Head (Within the Tenure)
  • Loksabha Member : June1991 to September 1991
  • Vidhansabha Member : 1991 to 1995, 1995 to 1999, 1999 to 2004, 2004 to 2009, 2009 to September 2014, 2014 to 26th September 2019. Re-electedin October 2019 by a margin of 1,65,265 votes
State / Central Minister / Work done as a State Minister (Within the Tenure)
  • Minister of State for Agriculture & Power : June 1991 to November 1992
  • Minister of State for Water Supply, Power & Planning : November 1992 to February 1993
  • Minister of Irrigation (Krishna Valley & Konkan Irrigation), Horticulture : October 1999 to July 2004
  • Minister of Rural Development, Water Supply & Sanitation, Irrigation (Krishna Valley & Konkan Irrigation Development Corporation) : July 2004 to November 2004
  • Minister of Water Resources (Excluding Krishna Valley Irrigation), Water Resources & Sanitation : November 2004 to November 2009
  • Minister of Water Resources (Excluding Krishna Valley & Konkan Irrigation), Energy : November 2009 to November 2010
  • Deputy Chief Minister (Finance, Planning & Energy) : November 2010 to September 2012
  • Deputy Chief Minister (Finance, Planning & Energy) : December 2012 to September 2014
  • Deputy Chief Minister : 23rd November to 26th November 2019
  • Deputy Chief Minister : Since 30th December 2019